Glasgow University - Snow

EuroSys 2008

Glasgow, Scotland
31st March - 4th April 2008

http://www.dcs.gla.ac.uk/Conferences/EuroSys2008
Glasgow University - Medical School

Program

Monday 31st March 2008

08:00-17:00 Registration

09:00-17:00 European Workshop on System Security (EUROSEC)

09:00-17:00 Workshop on System-level Virtualization for High Performance Computing (HPCVIRT)

09:00-17:00 Workshop on Dependable Distributed Data Management (WDDDM)

08:00-17:00 NetFPGA Tutorial

Tuesday 1st April 2008

08:00-17:00 Registration

09:00-17:00 Middleware for Network Eccentric and Mobile Applications (MINEMA)

09:00-17:00 Workshop on Real-World Wireless Sensor Networks (REALWSN)

09:00-17:00 Workshop on Social Network Systems (SocialNets)

13:00-17:00 Workshop on Recent Advances on Intrusion-Tolerant Systems (WRAITS)

09:00-17:00 Workshop on Isolation and Integration in Embedded Systems (IIES)

09:00-17:00 EuroSys Doctoral Workshop

19:00-20:00 Civic Reception, Glasgow City Chambers

Wednesday 2nd April 2008

08:00–12:00 Registration                         

09:00-09:15 Welcome

09:15-10:00 Keynote (Andrew Herbert, Microsoft Research Cambridge)

View keynote presentation (ppt)

10:00–10:30 Break                                    

10:30-12:00 Session 1 - Scheduling

Scheduling - Session Chair: Paul Barham (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

Task Activity Vectors: A New Metric for Temperature-Aware Schedulin
Andreas Merkel (University of Karlsruhe)

 

Efficient Guaranteed Disk Request Scheduling with Fahrrad
Anna Povzner, Tim Kaldewey, Scott Brandt (University of California, Santa Cruz), Richard Golding, Theodore Wong (IBM Almaden Research Center) and Carlos Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)

 

Enforcing Appropriate Process Execution for Exploiting Idle Resources from Outside Operating Systems
Yoshihisa Abe, Hiroshi Yamada and Kenji Kono (Keio University)

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:30 Session 2 - Distributed Systems

Distributed - Session Chair: Petros Maniatis (Intel Research Berkeley)

Parallax: Virtual Disks for Virtual Machines
Dutch Meyer, Gitika Aggarwal, Brendan Cully, Geoffrey Lefebvre, Norm Hutchinson, Mike Feeley (UBC) and Andrew Warfield (UBC / XenSource)

 

Replication Degree Customization for High Availability
Ming Zhong (Google Inc.), Kai Shen and Joel Seiferas (University of Rochester)

 

GreenFS: Making Enterprise Computers Greener by Protecting Them Bette
Nikolai Joukov (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center) and Josef Sipek (Stony Brook University)

 

14:30-14:45 Break

14:45-15:45 Session 3 - File Systems

File Systems - Session Chair: Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zürich)

VPFS: Building a Virtual Private File System with a Small Trusted Computing Base
Carsten Weinhold and Hermann Härtig (Technische Universitaet Dresden)

 

Application-Level Isolation and Recovery with Solitude
Shvetank Jain, Fareha Shafique, Vladan Djeric and Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)

 

15:45-16:00 Break

16:00-17:00 Session 4 - Experiences

Experiences - Session Chair: Galen Hunt (Microsoft Research)

Towards Cinematic Internet Video-on-demand
Bin Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Lex Stein (Microsoft Research Asia), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), and Zheng Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)

 

Experiences with Open Overlays: A Middleware Approach to Network Heterogeneity
Paul Grace, Danny Hughes, Barry Porter, Gordon Blair, Geoff Coulson and Francois Taiani (Lancaster University)

 

19:30–21:30 Reception and Dinner, Glasgow Science Centre    

Thursday 3rd April 2008

09:00-10:30 Session 5 - Distributed Systems

Distributed Systems - Session Chair: Emin Gün Sirer (Cornell University)

ProtectIT: Trusted Distributed Services Operating on Sensitive Data
Jiantao Kong, Karsten Schwan, Min Lee and Mustaque Ahamad (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

Modeling Viral Economies for Digital Media
Darko Kirovski (Microsoft Research), Shan He (University of Maryland) and Renan Cattelan (University of Sao Paulo)

 

DepSpace: A Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Coordination Service
Alysson Bessani (FCUL), Eduardo Alchieri (DAS-UFSC), Miguel Correia (FCUL), and Joni Fraga(DAS-UFSC)

 

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Session 6 - Tools and Measurement

Tools and Measurement - Session Chair: Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat (University of Erlangen)

Hang Analysis: Fighting Responsiveness Bugs
Xi Wang (Tsinghua University), Zhenyu Guo, Xuezheng Liu (Microsoft Research Asia), Zhilei Xu (Tsinghua University), Haoxiang Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Xiaoge Wang (Tsinghua University), and Zheng Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)

 

BorderPatrol: Isolating Events for Black-box Tracing
Eric Koskinen and John Jannotti (Brown University)

 

Thirty Seconds is Not Enough! A Study of Operating System Timer Usage
Simon Peter, Andrew Baumann, Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich), Paul Barham and Rebecca Isaacs (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Session 7 - Software Techniques

Software Techniques - Session Chair: Peter Dickman (University of Glasgow)

Samurai: Protecting Critical Data in Unsafe Languages
Karthik Pattabiraman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Vinod Grover (Microsoft Corporation), and Benjamin Zorn (Microsoft Research)

 

Controlled, systematic, and efficient code replacement for running Java programs
Angela Nicoara, Gustavo Alonso and Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich)

 

Documenting and Automating Collateral Evolutions in Linux Device Drivers
Yoann Padioleau (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Julia Lawall (University of Copenhagen), Renè Rydhof Hansen (Aalborg University) and Gilles Muller (École des Mines de Nantes)

 

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30-17:00 Session 8 - Poster Session

17:00–18:30 EuroSys chapter Annual General Meeting (AGM) 

19:30–22:00 Banquet, Bute Hall                                                       

Friday 4th April 2008

09:00-10:30 Session 9 - Internet Security

Internet Security - Session Chair: Hermann Härtig (TU Dresden)

iTrustPage: A User-Assisted Anti-Phishing Tool
Troy Ronda, Stefan Saroiu (University of Toronto) and Alec Wolman (Microsoft Research)

 

SwitchBlade: Enforcing Dynamic Personalized System Call Models
Christof Fetzer and Martin Süßkraut (TU Dresden)

 

Eudaemon: Involuntary and On-Demand Emulation Against Zero-Day Exploits
Georgios Portokalidis and Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

 

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Session 10 - OS Security

OS Security - Session Chair: Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Manageable Fine Grained Information Flow
Petros Efstathopoulos and Eddie Kohler (University of California, Los Angeles)

 

An Execution Infrastructure for TCB Minimization
Jonathan McCune, Bryan Parno (CMU), Hiroshi Isozaki (Toshiba), Adrian Perrig (CMU) and Michael Reiter (UNC)

 

12:00-12:15 Closing Remarks

12:15 Box Lunch and Getaway